News Archive

2011

2009

2008

http://www.newcastle.com.au/newcastle-articles/2008/2/11/newcastle-rugby-league-team-of-the-century/

Newcastle Rugby League - Team Of The Century

Newcastle Herald

Monday February 11, 2008

GR

NEWCASTLE RUGBY LEAGUE - TEAM OF THE CENTURY

1. Clive Churchill

(Central)

34 Tests from 1948-1957

2. Eddie Lumsden

(Kurri Kurri)

15 Tests from 1959-1963

3. Ron Bailey

(Waratah-Mayfi eld)

2 Tests in 1946

4. Brian Carlson

(North)

17 Tests from 1952-1961

5. Johnny Graves

(Maitland)

7 Tests from 1948-1951

6. Bob Banks

(Central)

13 Tests from 1953-1962

7. Andrew Johns

(Cessnock)

21 Tests from 1995-2006

8. Wally Prigg

(West)

19 Tests from 1929-1938

9. Herb Narvo

(North)

4 Tests from 1937-1938

10. Don Schofield

(Cessnock)

2 games at 1957 World Cup

11. Jim Gibbs

(South Newcastle)

7 Tests from 1933-1938

12. Allan Buman

(West)

2 Tests from 1965-1967

13. Paul Harragon

(Lakes United)

17 Tests from 1992-1998

14. John Sattler

(Kurri Kurri)

4 Tests from 1967-1971

15. Albert Paul

(Lakes United)

4 Tests from 1952-1953

16. Matthew Gidley

(West)

11 Tests from 1999-2004

17. Les Johns

(South)

14 Tests from 1963-1969

Ref. Tom Gustard

14 NRL Grand Finals,

1973 NSW v QLD

NEWCASTLE PREMIERS 1910-2007

1910 Central Newcastle

1911 Northern Suburbs

1912 Western Suburbs

1913 Eastern Suburbs

1914 Northern Suburbs

1915 Western Suburbs

1916 Western Suburbs

1917 No competition

1918 No competition

1919 South Newcastle/

Central Newcastle

1920 Northern Suburbs

1921 Central Newcastle

1922 Western Suburbs

1923 Eastern Suburbs

1924 Eastern Suburbs

1925 Northern Suburbs

1926 South Newcastle

1927 Northern Suburbs

1928 Central Newcastle

1929 Northern Suburbs

1930 Central Newcastle

1931 Kurri Kurri

1932 Eastern Suburbs

1933 Maitland

1934 Maitland

1935 Northern Suburbs

1936 Waratah-Mayfi eld

1937 Central Newcastle

1938 Northern Suburbs

1939 Central Newcastle

1940 Kurri Kurri

1941 Cessnock

1942 Waratah-Mayfi eld

1943 South Newcastle

1944 Waratah-Mayfi eld

1945 Kurri Kurri

1946 South Newcastle

1947 Lakes United

1948 Northern Suburbs

1949 Central Newcastle

1950 Cessnock

1951 Northern Suburbs

1952 Waratah-Mayfi eld

1953 Northern Suburbs

1954 Cessnock

1955 Cessnock

1956 Maitland

1957 Maitland

1958 Maitland

1959 Northern Suburbs

1960 Cessnock

1961 Western Suburbs

1962 Northern Suburbs

1963 South Newcastle

1964 South Newcastle

1965 Maitland

1966 Western Suburbs

1967 Northern Suburbs

1968 South Newcastle

1969 Maitland

1970 Western Suburbs

1971 Maitland

1972 Cessnock

1973 Maitland

1974 Lakes United

1975 Lakes United

1976 South Newcastle

1977 Cessnock

1978 Western Suburbs

1979 North Newcastle

1980 Western Suburbs

1981 Western Suburbs

1982 Western Suburbs

1983 Maitland

1984 Western Suburbs

1985 Lakes United

1986 Lakes United

1987 Lakes United

1988 South Newcastle

1989 South Newcastle

1990 Waratah-Mayfi eld

1991 Toronto

1992 Western Suburbs

1993 Kurri Kurri

1994 Kurri Kurri

1995 Kurri Kurri

1996 Lakes United

1997 Western Suburbs

1998 Western Suburbs

1999 Western Suburbs

2000 Waratah-Mayfi eld

2001 Lakes United

2002 Western Suburbs

2003 Cessnock

2004 Western Suburbs

2005 Northern Blues

2006 Lakes United

2007 Lakes United

NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONALS

Bill Bailey (South)

1908-1909

Pat Walsh (South)

1908-1909

Wally Prigg (West)

1929-1938

Jim Gibbs (South)

1933-1938

Ray Hines (Maitland)

1935

Mick Shields (Kurri)

1935

Laurie Ward (Maitland)

1935-1938

Leslie Dawson (East)

1937-1938

Herb Narvo (North)

1937-1938

Andy Norval (South)

1937-1938

Ron Bailey (W-Mayfi eld)

1946

Jack Hutchinson (North)

1946

Dave Parkinson (Cessnock)

1946

Noel White (Kurri)

1946

Clive Churchill (Central)

1948-1957

Keith Froome (West)

1948-1949

Alf Gibbs (South)

1948-1949

Johnny Graves (Maitland)

1948-1951

Col Maxwell (West)

1948-1949

Noel Pidding (Maitland)

1948-1954

Ian Johnston (West)

1949-1957

Ron Roberts (W-Mayfi eld)

1949-1950

Frank Stanmore (Cessnock)

1949-1953

Ned Andrews (South)

1950

Brian Carlson (North)

1952-1961

Arthur Collinson (North)

1952-1953

Rees Duncan jnr (Kurri)

1952-1953

Charlie Gill (North)

1952-53

Jack Lumsden (Cessnock)

1952

Albert Paul (Lakes)

1952-53

Bob Banks (Central)

1953-1962

Henry Holloway (W-Mayfi eld)

1955

Don Adams (Maitland)

1956-1957

Don Schofi eld (Cessnock)

1957-1958

Eddie Lumsden (Kurri)

1959-1963

Bill Owen (North)

1961-1962

Les Johns (South)

1963-1969

Allan Buman (West)

1965-1967

Terry Pannowitz (Maitland)

1965

Gary Banks (South)

1966

John Sattler (Kurri)

1967-1971

Allan Thomson (Lakes)

1967-1968

John Cootes (West)

1969-1970

Jim Morgan (Maitland)

1970

Gary Sullivan (Kurri)

1970-1972

Bill Hamilton (Kurri)

1973

Ken Maddison (West)

1973

Jeff Masterman (Kurri)

1981

David Trewhella (Maitland)

1989

Mark Sargent (Central)

1990-1992

Paul Harragon (Lakes)

1992-1998

Brad Godden (Beresfi eld)

1992

Andrew Johns (Cessnock)

1995-2006

Matthew Johns (Cessnock)

1995-1999

Adam Muir (Lakes)

1995-1996

Rodney Howe (Central)

1998-2000

Matt Gidley (West)

1999-2004

Brett Kimmorley (Lakes)

1999-2005

Robbie Ross (Lakes)

1999

Timana Tahu (Central)

2002-2006

*Willie Mason (Toronto)

2002-

*Anthony Tupou (West)

2006-

*Greg Bird (Maitland)

2007-

Kurt Gidley (West)

2007-

*Players recongnised as

Newcastle internationals but did

not qualify for the Team of the

Century because they did not

play senior rugby league in the

Newcastle area.

© 2008 Newcastle Herald

Back to News Index | Back to Home

System maintenance in progress.
Some features are disabled during this process and will be enabled again later.